Friday’s high school football scores and highlights – Boston Herald

THURSDAY’S GAME

Non-qualifier game

Chelsea 2, Cathedral 0 (forfeit)

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Division 1 North quarterfinals

Everett 47, Acton-Boxboro 6

St. John’s Prep 42, Lowell 13

Division 1 South quarterfinals

BC High 24, Framingham 6

Brockton 48, Newton North 14

Catholic Memorial 42, Needham 0

Franklin 14, Attleboro 0

Division 2 North quarterfinals

North Andover 35, Westford Academy 7

Reading 40, Chelmsford 0

Division 2 South quarterfinals

King Philip 34, Barnstable 6

Mansfield 24, Marshfield 6

Natick 28, Bridgewater-Raynham 7

Division 3 North quarterfinals

Danvers 41, Belmont 7

Winchester 28, Lynn Classical 22

Division 3 South quarterfinals

Duxbury 46, Plymouth North 6

Hingham 26, Bishop Feehan 19

Stoughton 41, Whitman-Hanson 12

Walpole 34, Milford 19

Division 4 North quarterfinals

Marblehead 27, North Reading 7

Melrose 48, Burlington 9

Revere 42, Dracut 6

Division 4 South quarterfinals

Milton 48, Westwood 0

Nauset 28, Dighton-Rehoboth 21

Plymouth South 42, Hopkinton 6

Division 5 North quarterfinal

Lynnfield 27, Newburyport 3

Division 5 South quarterfinals

Canton 34, Scituate 14

Foxboro 21, Norton 0

Somerset Berkley 15, Hanover 12

Division 6 North quarterfinals

Bishop Fenwick 35, Ipswich 0

Greater Lowell 28, Whittier 16

Shawsheen 29, Northeast 16

Stoneham 55, Austin Prep 12

Division 6 South quarterfinal

Ashland 21, East Bridgewater 14

Rockland 44, GNB Voke 14

Division 7 North quarterfinals

Latin Academy 19, Nashoba Tech 18

Lowell Catholic 20, O’Bryant 19

Division 7 South quarterfinals

Abington 48, Southeastern 0

Cohasset 34, Bellingham 8

Seekonk 13, Case 7 (ot)

Division 8 North quarterfinals

Lynn Tech 34, Matignon 0

Roxbury Prep 8, Tech Boston 0

Division 8 South quarterfinal

West Bridgewater 34, Hull 0

ISL/Prep schools

Brooks 40, Lawrence Academy 18

Dexter Southfield 42, Albany Academy 7

Governor’s Academy 35, Noble & Greenough 14

Middlesex 39, Rivers 8

Milton Academy 42, BB&N 21

Pingree 33, Portsmouth Abbey 0

Roxbury Latin 12, St. George’s 6

St. Sebastian’s 17, Belmont Hill 16

Tabor 25, St. Mark’s 8

Thayer Academy 28, Groton 14

Non-qualifier games

Archbishop Williams 23, Millis 14

Arlington 28, Peabody 14

Arlington Catholic 48, Salem 6

Billerica 30, Lawrence 28

Bourne 14, Diman 13

Braintree 15, Quincy 14

Bristol-Plymouth 7, Fairhaven 6

Coyle-Cassidy 43, Pembroke 22

Dartmouth 27, Sandwich 21

Dedham 7, Sharon 0

Dennis-Yarmouth 39, North Attleboro 14

Durfee 45, Bishop Stang 6

Essex Tech 20, East Boston 6

Gloucester 28, Boston Latin 27

Haverhill 47, Malden 13

Malden Catholic 48, Cambridge 28

Medway 61, Falmouth 53 (4 ot)

Mystic Valley 16, Brighton 6

North Quincy 12, Oliver Ames 7

South Boston/Burke 20, Minuteman 8

Wareham 28, Holbrook/Avon 22

Watertown 21, Triton 19

Weymouth 34, Brookline 0

Wilmington 14, Saugus 8

Woburn 42, Medford 12

Xaverian 28, Taunton 0

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Division 1 North quarterfinals

Methuen at Andover, 2:15

Lexington at Central Catholic, 2:30

Division 2 North quarterfinals

Newton South at Masconomet, 2

Waltham at Lincoln-Sudbury, 3

Division 2 South quarterfinal

New Bedford at Wellesley, 2

Division 3 North quarterfinals

Beverly at Concord-Carlisle, 12

Lynn English at Tewksbury, 1

Division 4 North quarterfinal

Wakefield vs. Wayland, 3 (Weston)

Division 4 South quarterfinal

Silver Lake at Norwood, 2

Division 5 North quarterfinals

Amesbury at Bedford, 2:30

Somerville at Pentucket, 2:30

Weston at Swampscott, 7

Division 5 South quarterfinal

Medfield at Holliston, 3

Division 6 South quarterfinals

Norwell vs. Cardinal Spellman, 3:30 (EB)

Apponequet at Old Rochester, 4

Division 7 North quarterfinals

Georgetown at Manchester-Essex, 2

St. Mary’s at Greater Lawrence, 2

Division 7 South quarterfinal

Nantucket at Mashpee, 5:30

Division 8 North quarterfinals

Boston English/New Mission at Keefe Tech, 11

Charlestown at KIPP, 6

Division 8 South quarterfinals

Blue Hills at South Shore, 11

Old Colony at Upper Cape, 2

Randolph at Tri-County, 2:30

NON-QUALIFIERS

Carver/Sacred at Cape Cod Tech, 1

Winthrop at Hamilton-Wenham, 2:45

Middleboro at Dover-Sherborn, 3:45

 

 

DIVISION 1

 

BRAINTREE 15, QUINCY 14

Braintree (2-6)  0 0 7 8 – 15

Quincy    (1-7) 7 7  0 0 – 14

QU – Isaiah Steinberg 56 run (Billy Hibbard kick)

QU – Trenton Souza 14 pass from Marion Robinson

BR – Matt Tellier 21 run (Tellier kick)

BR – Tellier 4 run (Jay Roopan rush)

 

BROCKTON 48, NEWTON NORTH 14

Newton North (3-5)  0 0 14 0 – 14

Brockton (5-3)          0 7 28 13 – 48

BR – Isaiah Leguerre 59 pass from Devonte Medley (Marcello Tenorio kick)

BR – Nayvon Reid 6 pass from Medley (Tenorio kick)

NN – Tyson Duncan 23 run (kick failed)

BR – Ahmik Watterson 2 run (Tenorio kick)

NN – Dante Atwood 33 pass from Andrew Landry (Duncan rush)

BR – Watterson 18 run (Tenorio kick)

BR – Watterson 43 pass from Medley (Tenorio kick)

BR – Watterson 48 run (Tenorio kick)

BR – Noah Olowu 31 run (No PAT)

 

XAVERIAN 28, TAUNTON 0

Xaverian (2-6) 6 15    7 0 – 28

Taunton (2-6)   0 0 0 0 –  0

XA – Thomas Garland 5 run (kick failed)

XA – Michael Oates 39 run (Justin Wenstrom from Michael Berluti)

XA – Demetri Tsoumbanos 11 pass from Berluti (Berluti kick)

XA – Oates 34 run (Berluti kick)

 

HAVERHILL 47, MALDEN 13

Haverhill (1-7) 14 14  6 13 – 47

Malden (0-8)     0 7 6 0 – 13

HA – Teyshon McGee 34 pass from Brady Skafas (Jakob Wimmer kick)

HA – Jancarlos Figueroa 5 run (Wimmer kick)

HA – Xavier Ramos 70 interception return (Wimmer kick)

HA – Disani Houston 68 run (Wimmer kick)

MA – Jamari Youman 40 pass from Shawn Bartholomew (Ronald Juarez kick)

HA – Jose Sanchez 1 run (kick failed)

MA – Jerry Mervil 80 kick return (pass failed)

HA – Carlton Campbell 1 run (kick failed)

HA – Daniel Pierre 36 fumble return (Wimmer kick)

 

CATHOLIC MEMORIAL 42, NEEDHAM 0

Needham (2-6)                 0 0 0 0 – 0

Catholic Memorial (8-0)  21 21 0 0 – 42

CM – Shiloh White 70 run (John Sokol kick)

CM – Darrius LeClair 56 run (Sokol kick)

CM – Jamall Griffin 70 run (Sokol kick)

CM – White 62 run (Sokol kick)

CM – Tommy Leonard 15 pass from Barrett Pratt (Sokol kick)

CM – Datrell Jones 5 run (Sokol kick)

 

 

DIVISION 2

NATICK 28, BRIDGEWATER-RAYNHAM 7

Bridgewater-Raynham (3-5)  7 0 0 0 – 7

Natick (8-0)                              0 7 14 7 – 28

BR – Brian Melino 50 interception return (Liam Stewart kick)

NA – Jalyn Aponte 12 run (Sam Waltzman kick)

NA – Aponte 54 run (Waltzman kick)

NA – Aponte 1 run (Waltzman kick)

NA – Aponte 40 run (Waltzman kick)

 

KING PHILIP 34, BARNSTABLE 6

Barnstable (5-3)    0 0 6 0 – 6

King Philip (7-1)   0 13 14 7 – 34

KP – Ryan Halliday 2 run (Jason Collentro kick)

KP – Drew Danson 9 pass from Robbie Jarest (Kick blocked)

KP – Nick Viscusi 78 kickoff return (Pass failed)

BA – Nick Wilson 36 run (Rush failed)

KP – Halliday 5 run (Danson pass from Jarest)

KP – Jarest 4 run (Collentro kick)

 

MANSFIELD 24, MARSHFIELD 6

Marshfield (5-3)   0 6 0 0 – 6

Mansfield (7-1)  14 7 3 0 – 24

MAN – Michael Debolt 1 fumble return (Jimmy Gilleran kick)

MAN – Cincere Gill 14 run (Debolt kick)

MAN – Vinny Holmes 10 pass from Jack Moussette (Debolt kick)

MAR – Cade Chabra 45 pass from Owen Masterson (pass failed)

MAN – Debolt 37 field goal

 

NORTH ANDOVER 35, WESTFORD ACADEMY 7

Westford Academy (3-5)   0 7 0 0 – 7

North Andover (5-3)        14 0 14 7 – 35

NA – Freddy Gabin 2 run (Seth DiSalvo kick)

NA – Gabin 1 run (DiSalvo kick)

WA – Sean Brown 6 run (kick)

NA – Matt Chieko 67 pass from Will Schimmoeller (kick failed)

NA – Gabin 13 pass from Schimmoeller (Gabin run)

NA – Jordynn Mencia 7 pass from Schimmoeller (DiSalvo kick)

 

DURFEE 45, BISHOP STANG 6

Bishop Stang (4-4)  0 0 6 0 – 6

Durfee (3-5)              6 26 7 6 – 45

DU – Jason Hall 57 run (kick failed)

DU – Jevon Holley 2 run (kick failed)

DU – Jaden Lewis 29 fumble recovery (pass failed)

DU – Hall 4 run (Bryan Cruz pass from Isaiah Thomas)

DU – Cruz 35 interception return (kick failed)

BS – Justin Hankins 6 pss from Andrew DiGiammo (pass failed)

DU – Holley 23 pass from Thomas (kick good)

DU – Keysean Rue 11 run (kick failed)

 

DIVISION 3

 

WALPOLE 34, MILFORD 19

Milford (3-5)     6 13 0 0 – 19

Walpole (4-4) 10 10  7 7 – 34

WA – Harry Butters 29 field goal

WA – Will Jarvis 1 run (Butters kick)

MI – Carter Scudo 23 run (kick failed)

WA – Derek Pertucci 14 run (Butters kick)

MI – Scudo 9 run (kick failed)

WA – Butters 21 field goal

MI – Scudo 15 run (C.J. Cerrella kick)

WA – Jarvis 23 run (Butters kick)

WA – Drew Von Klock 47 pass from Jarvis (Butters kick)

 

WINCHESTER 28, LYNN CLASSICAL 22

Lynn Classical (5-3) 6    9 0 7 – 22

Winchester (7-1)       7 15 0 6 – 28

LC – Daniel Gisonno 1 run (kick failed)

WI – Jimmy Gibbons 9 run (Mario Caloiero kick)

LC – Gisonno 3 run (pass failed)

WI – Gibbons 7 run (Mike Sirignano from Jakob Flores)

LC – Kyle Durant 35 field goal

WI – Henry Kraft 7 pass from Tommy Degnan (Caloiero kick)

WI – Gibbons 34 run (kick failed)

LC – Kalvin So 2 run (Durant kick)

 

DENNIS-YARMOUTH 39, NORTH ATTLEBORO 14

North Attleboro (2-6)      0 7 0 7 – 14

Dennis-Yarmouth (5-3)  6 6 13 14 – 39

DY – Geoffrey Jamiel 35 pass from Mark Pawlina (kick failed)

NA – Jacob Silva 5 run (Justin Vecchiarell kick)

DY – Jaquan Phillips 34 pass from Pawlina (pass failed)

DY – Jamiel 34 pass from Pawlina (pass failed)

DY – Jamiel 23 pass from Pawlina (Seth O’Hearn kick)

DY – Michael Gurney 2 pass from Pawlina (Patrick O’Neil pass from Jamiel)

DY – Evan Presswodd 40 fumble recovery (pass failed)

NA – Silva 59 run (Vecchiarell kick)

 

STOUGHTON 41, WHITMAN-HANSON 12

Whitman-Hanson (2-6)  0 6 0 6 – 12

Stoughton (7-1)            14 14 0 13 – 41

ST – Christopher Ais 78 run (kick failed)

ST – Clayton Rahaman 1 run (Jake Queeny from Rahaman)

ST – Christian Georges 10 pass from Rahaman (Anthony Girolamo kick)

ST – Georges 4 run (Girolamo kick)

WH – Colby Garsow 58 pass (kick failed)

ST – Eddie Saint Hilaire 85 pass from Jon Burke (kick failed)

WH – C.J. Guiliani 5 run (run failed)

ST – Georges 40 run (Girolamo kick)

 

DUXBURY 46, PLYMOUTH NORTH 6

Plymouth North (3-5)    0 0 0 6 – 6

Duxbury (6-2)              22 17 7 0 – 46

DU – Brady Madigan 5 pass from Will Prouty (Tim Landolfi pass from Brett Souza)

DU – Landolfi 10 run (Souza kick)

DU – James Anderson 27 pass from Prouty (Souza kick)

DU – Landolfi 15 run (Souza kick)

DU – Prouty 62 run (Souza kick)

DU – Souza 25 field goal

DU – Will Massingham 35 pass from Prouty (Souza kick)

PN – Austin Littlewood 44 run (kick failed)

 

 

 

DIVISION 4

 

MARBLEHEAD 27, NORTH READING 7

Marblehead (6-2)      0 21 6 0 – 27

North Reading (6-2)  0 0 0 7 – 7

MA – Tim Cronin 6 run (Eli Feingold kick)

MA – Cronin 7 pass from Josh Robertson (Feingold kick)

MA – Robertson 12 run (Feingold kick)

MA – AJ Russo 23 pass from Robertson (Feingold kick)

NR – Matt Luciano 19 pass from Brian Heffernan (Robert Tammaro kick)

 

WILMINGTON 14, SAUGUS 8

Saugus (1-7)          0 0 8 0 – 8

Wilmington (3-5)   0 7 7 0 – 14

WI – Christian Robarge 10 pass from Joe McCauley (Stephen Smolinsky kick)

WI – Gavin Erickson 29 pass from McCauley (Smolinsky kick)

SA – Christian Correia 1 run (Correia rush)

 

MILTON 48, WESTWOOD 0

Westwood (2-6)  0 0 0 0 –   0

Milton (8-0)        13 21 7 7 – 48

MI – Jackson Macmillan 19 pass from Chase Vaughan (kick failed)

MI – Michael Swanton 48 fumble return (Max Winkler kick)

MI – Luke Botsford 13 pass from Vaughan (Winkler kick)

MI – John Barros 35 yard fumble return (Winkler kick)

MI – Barros 57 run (Winkler kick)

MI – Alex Perez 37 run (Winkler kick)

MI – Gabe Estevez 9 yard run (Colm Faherty kick)

 

MELROSE 48, BURLINGTON 9

Burlington (3-5)   0 7 0 2 – 9

Melrose (8-0)    14 27 7 0 – 48

ME – Brendan Fennell 13 run (Zach Federico kick)

ME – Chris Cusolito 15 run (Federico kick)

ME – Cusolito 69 run (Federico kick)

ME – Matthew Hickey 1 run (Federico kick)

BU – Shawn Pinkham 80 kick return (Liam Brown kick)

ME – Billy Pesce 13 run (kick failed)

ME – Cusolito 39 pass from Fennell (Federico kick)

ME – Cusolito 72 kick return (Federico kick)

BU – Safety

 

PLYMOUTH SOUTH 42, HOPKINTON 6

Hopkinton (2-6)              6 0 0 0 – 6

Plymouth South (7-1)   28 14 0 0 – 42

PS – Nick Siegelman 63 run (Doyle kick)

PS – Siegelman 1 run (Doyle kick)

PS – Siegelman 60 run (Doyle kick)

HO – Cole Salyards 2 run (kick failed)

PS – Siegelman 27 run (Doyle kick)

PS – Matt Mahoney 52 interception return (Doyle Kick)

PS – Siegelman 64 run (Doyle Kick)

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 5

 

CANTON 34, SCITUATE 14

Scituate (4-4) 0  0 0 14 – 14

Canton   (8-0) 0 7  7 20 – 34

CA – Johnny Hagan 1 run (Owen Lehane kick)

CA – Kyle Fitzgerald 40 run (Lehane kick)

CA – Hagan 2 run (Lehane kick)

CA – Fitzgerald 6 run (Lehane kick)

SC – Nate Gould 65 pass from Matt Scibilio (Nolan Startzell kick)

CA – Fitzgerald 66 run (kick failed)

SC – Gould 47 pass from Scibilio (Startzell kick)

 

WATERTOWN 21, TRITON 19

Watertown (3-5)  7 7 7 0 – 21

Triton (1-7)          0 12 0 7 – 19

WA – David Manoukian 4 run (Rio Maguire kick)

TR – Christopher Colby 39 pass from Jared Leonard (kick failed)

TR – Ethan Tremblay 43 run (kick failed)

WA – Mason Andrade 24 pass from Brennan Cook (Maguire kick)

WA – Manoukian 17 pass from Cook (Maguire kick)

TR – Tremblay 5 run (Eliot Lent kick)

 

DIVISION 6

 

STONEHAM 55, AUSTIN PREP 12

Austin Prep (4-4)   6 0 0 6 – 12

Stoneham (6-2)    28 21 6 0 – 55

ST – Alex Sheehan 11 run (Chris Dragone rush)

ST – Deshawn Chase 2 run (Max Davis kick)

AP – Aidan Noke 53 pass from Ronan Noke (kick failed)

ST – Victor Fernandez 61 run (Davis kick)

ST – Dragone 42 run (kick failed)

ST – Fernandez 51 run (Davis kick)

ST – Chase 3 run (Davis kick)

ST – Chase 60 punt return (Davis kick)

ST – Francis Vallieso 1 run (kick failed)

AP – Joshua Azor 4 run (kick failed)

 

DEDHAM 7, SHARON 0

Sharon (0-8)  0 0 0 0 – 0

Dedham (3-5)  0 0 7 0 – 7

DE – Connor Freeman 1 run (Landon Silver kick)

 

BISHOP FENWICK 35, IPSWICH 0

Ipswich  (3-5)           0 0 0 0 – 0

Bishop Fenwick (7-1)  6 15 7 7 – 35

BF – Chrys Wilson 1 run (run failed)

BF – Stefano Fabiano 21 pass from Wilson (Wilson run)

BF – Jake Connolly 60 interception return (David Cifuentes kick)

BF – Jason Romans 17 pass from Wilson (Cifuentes kick)

BF – Cifuentes 5 run (Cifuentes kick)

 

SHAWSHEEN 29, NORTHEAST 16

Northeast (2-6)     8 0 0 8 – 16

Shawsheen (7-0)  7 7 13 2 – 29

NO – Izzy Lainez 3 run ( Treva Hughes run)

SH – Josih Martinez 19 pass from Chris Disciscio (Randy Leavitt kick)

SH – Dylan Timmons 7 run (Leavitt kick)

SH – Diondre Turner 48 run (kick failed)

SH – Conor Rooney 24 pass from Disciscio (Leavitt kick)

NO – Owen Halley 1 run (Lainez run)

SH – Safety

 

ROCKLAND 44, GNB VOKE 14

GNB Voke (4-4)   0 0 7 7 – 14

Rockland (8-0)  23 17 7 0 – 44

RO – Dante Vasquez 5 run (Vasquez run)

RO – Vasquez 30 run (Joe Nguyen kick)

RO – Vasquez 9 run (Vasquez run)

RO – Vasquez 6 run (Nguyen kick)

RO – Vasquez 13 run (Nguyen kick)

GN – Jai Deburgo 4 pass from Cam Lynch (Colin Wildrick kick)

RO – Vasquez 47 run (Nguyen kick)

GN – Sheldo San 45 run (Wildrick kick)

 

ARLINGTON CATHOLIC 47, SALEM 6

Arlington Catholic (1-7)  6 14 21 6 – 47

Salem (0-8)                    0 0 0 6 – 6

AC – Steve DeLeo 45 pass from Paul Hammond (kick failed)

AC – Hammond 7 run (rush failed)

AC – Sam Poindexter 65 run (Kyle Almeida rush)

AC – Michael Fogarty 20 pass from Hammond (David Rufo kick)

AC – Justin Loughlin 9 run (Rufo kick)

AC – Manny Osgood 55 fumble recovery (Rufo kick)

AC – Almeida 4 run (kick failed)

SA – Touchdown 12 run (kick failed)

 

 

DIVISION 7

 

COHASSET 34, BELLINGHAM 8

Bellingham (2-6)  0 0 0 8 – 8

Cohasset (6-2)     7 14 6 7 – 34

CO – Jack Greene 30 pass from Tucker Fulton (Stephen Martell kick)

CO – Fulton 16 run (Martell kick)

CO – Cam Albanese 10 pass from Danny Nolan (Martell kick)

CO – Nolan 80 run (kick failed)

CO – Nolan 24 run (Martell kick)

BE – Ty Warren 35 pass from Gavin Elder (Donovan Ward rush)

 

SEEKONK 13, CASE 7

Seekonk (5-3)  0 0 7 0 6 –  13

Case (6-2)        0 7 0 0 0 –   7

CA – Keagan Lecomte 69 pass from Danny Silva (Tyler Cabral kick)

SE – Jack Murphy 87 pass from Jared Moran (Stephen Prew kick)

SE – Moran 9 run (pass failed)

 

LATIN ACADEMY 19, NASHOBA TECH 18

Latin Academy (6-2)  7 0 6 6 – 19

Nashoba Tech (5-3)   6 6 0 6 – 18

LA – Malachi Steele 24 pass from Zachary Maffeo (Lucas Suazo kick)

NT – Ryan Pearson 76 pass from Jose Soba (kick failed)

NT – DJ Frazier 45 interception return

LA – Rafael Cruz 6 run (run failed)

LA – Cruz 2 run (kick failed)

NT – Soba 2 run (pass failed)

 

ESSEX TECH 20, EAST BOSTON 6

Essex Tech (2-6)   0 0 13 7 – 20

East Boston (2-6)  0 0 6 0 – 6

EB – Mike O’ Neil 3 run (conversion failed)

ET – Rocco Schirripa 4 run (kick failed)

ET – Jake Dumont 6 run (Malakai Roy kick)

ET – John Mahar 25 pass from Jaiden Anja (Roy kick)

 

 

DIVISION 8

 

LYNN TECH 34, MATIGNON 0

Matignon (1-6)   0 0 0 0 – 0

Lynn Tech (6-2)  0 20 6 8 – 34

LT – Luis Piniero 2 run (kick failed)

LT – Haidar Bdaiwi 37 run (rush failed)

LT – Miguel Soto 20 pass from Piniero (Guy Morgan rush)

LT – Soto 14 pass from Piniero (kick failed)

LT – Safety

LT – Gamino Melendez 3 run (kick failed)

 

 

 

 

PREP SCHOOLS

 

BROOKS 40, LAWRENCE ACADEMY 18

Lawrence (1-6)       0 12 6 0 – 18

Brooks (3-4)         14 13 13 0 –   40

BR – Alex Nemon 9 pass from Michael Wolfendale (Brian Barker-Morrill kick)

BR – Wolfendale 1 run (Barker-Morrill kick)

BR – John Manzi 6 run (Barker-Morrill kick)

LA – Walter Morales Jr. 80 run (kick failed)

BR – Darrell Yepdo 87 pass from Wolfendale (kick failed)

LA – Owen Johnson 40 pass from Brady Martin (rush failed)

BR – John Fritz 89 kick return (kick failed)

BR – Manzi 5 run (Barker-Morrill kick)

LA – Matt Ragan 23 pass from Martin (kick failed)

 

THAYER ACADEMY 28, GROTON 14

Groton (4-2)  7 0 7 0 – 14

Thayer (3-4)  0 21 0 7 – 28

GR – Anthony Romano 39 pass from Robert Long (Matthew Kandel kick)

TH – Myles Wilson 8 pass from Quinn McConnaughey (Mikey Kerr kick)

TH – Jack Schneider 70 run (Kerr kick)

TH – McConnaughey 7 run (Kerr kick)

GR – Caleb Coleman 1 run (Kandel kick)

TH – Jack Wits 7 pass from McConnaughey (Kerr kick)

 

MIDDLESEX 39, RIVERS 8

Rivers        (2-5-0) 0 0     8 0 – 8

Middlesex  (4-2-1) 7 15  10 7 – 39

MI – Colin Cunningham 22 run (Liam Connor kick)

MI – Cole Nye 54 pass from Cole Cleary (Nye pass from Cleary)

MI – Cunningham 31 run (Connor kick)

MI – Sahnai Swain-Price 49 pass from Cleary (Connor kick)

RI – Tom Dekin 52 interception return (Joe Kraft pass from Avery Cheney)

MI – Connor 42 field goal

MI – Mark Conde 11 pass from Cam Fries (Connor kick)

 

ROXBURY LATIN 12, ST. GEORGE’S 6

St. George’s    (2-5-0) 0 6 0  0 – 6

Roxbury Latin  (2-4-1) 0 6  6 0 – 12

RL – Javier Rios 15 run (kick failed)

SG – Henry DiRico 10 pass from Makai Murray (kick failed)

RL – James Gillespie 6 pass from Rios (conversion failed)

 

DEXTER SOUTHFIELD 42, ALBANY ACADEMY 7

Dexter (7-0)  0 14 14 14 –  42

Albany (3-4)  0 0 7 0  – 7

DE – Jacob Kraft 16 pass from Luke MacPhail (Andrew Leigh kick)

DE – Kraft 12 pass from MacPhail (Leigh kick)

DE – Danny Donato 11 pass from MacPhail (Leigh kick)

DE – Leigh 15 run (Leigh kick)

AL – Cal Kieley 58 run (Aidan Fitzgerald kick)

DE – Donato 14 pass from MacPhail (Will Vincent kick)

DE – Donato 40 pass from MacPhail (Vincent kick)

 

GOVERNOR’S ACADEMY 35, NOBLE & GRENOUGH 14

Governor’s (6-1)  0 7 14 14 – 35

Nobles        (4-3) 0 0   0 14 – 14

GO – Jordan Fuller 68 run (Trevor Nugent kick)

GO – Fuller 73 run (Nugent kick)

GO – Gardner Cousins 26 pass from Shane O’Leary (Nugent kick)

GO – S. O’Leary 16 run (Nugent kick)

GO – Nick Ingemi 67 run (Nugent kick)

NO – Casey Phinney 4 run (Nicholas Taylor kick)

NO – Jake Bollin 1 run (Taylor kick)

 

MILTON ACADEMY 42, BB&N 21

Milton (7-0)  7 0 14 21  – 42

BB&N (4-3)  7 14 0   0 – 21

MI – Jake Willcox 5 run (Jason Lee kick)

BB – Jared Silverio 5 run (Nico Berger kick)

BB – Tyler Martin 5 pass from Silverio (Berger kick)

BB – Sammy Malignaggi 65 interception run (Berger kick)

MI – Kalel Mullings 1 run (Lee kick)

MI – Luke Thorbahn 8 run (Lee kick)

MI – Kai Lannon 40 pass from Willcox (Lee kick)

MI – Mullings 20 pass from Willcox (Lee kick)

MI – Mullings 54 punt return (Lee kick)

 

ST. SEBASTIAN’S 17, BELMONT HILL 16

St. Sebastian’s  (4-3) 0 7 0 10 – 17

Belmont Hill      (5-2) 0 7 3 6 – 16

ST – Sam Frisoli 13 pass from Michael Phelps (Matty Joyce kick)

BH – Henry Lodge 20 pass from Luke Bobo (Timothy Brown kick)

BH – Brown 14 field goal

ST – Kristian Rosario 27 pass from Phelps (Joyce kick)

BH – Trey Brown 5 run (kick failed)

ST – Joyce 16 field goal

 

 

Ahmik Watterson finished with 15 carries for 142 yards and three touchdowns, while adding three receptions for 55 yards and a score as Brockton (5-3) erupted in the second half to roll to a 48-14 win over Newton North in the first round of the Div. 1 South tournament. Devonte Medley completed 12-of-18 passes for 249 yards and three touchdowns in the win for the Boxers. … Shiloh White rushed for two touchdowns, and five different players found the end zone for Catholic Memorial (8-0) in a 42-0 victory over Needham.

In a Div. 2 South quarterfinal, Michael Debolt, Cincere Gill and Vinny Holmes all found the end zone for Mansfield (7-1) in a 24-6 victory over Marshfield.

Freddy Gabin ran for two touchdown scores and hauled in a 13-yard touchdown reception from quarterback Will Schimmoeller (three touchdown passes) as North Andover (5-3) defeated Westford Academy, 35-7, in the Div. 2 North first round.

Jimmy Gibbons ripped off three touchdown runs to help lift Winchester (7-1) to a 28-22 win over Lynn Classical in a Div. 3 North first-round contest.

Will Jarvis threw for 384 yards and a touchdown, while rushing for 60 yards and two more scores as Walpole (4-4) defeated Milford, 34-19, in a Div. 3 South first round contest. … Christian Georges ran wild for Stoughton (7-1), racking up over 100 yards rushing with three total touchdowns as part of a 41-12 win over Whitman-Hanson. … Will Prouty threw for 190 yards and three passing touchdowns and finished with 118 rushing yards and a touchdown run, while Tim Landolfi recorded 136 rushing yards and two touchdowns, as No. 2 Duxbury (6-2) routed No. 7 Plymouth North, 46-6.

Chris Cusolito ran for two touchdowns, caught a TD pass and returned a kickoff 72 yards for a fourth score to lead Melrose (8-0) to a 48-9 win over Burlington in a Div. 4 North first round

Nick Siegelman rushed for 277 yards and five touchdowns as Plymouth South (7-1) defeated Hopkinton, 42-6, in a Div. 4 South first-round game. … Chase Vaughan threw two TD passes while the defense returned two fumbles for scores, as Milton (8-0) rolled to a 48-0 win over Westwood.

Deshawn Chase found paydirt three times while Victor Fernandez rushed for two scores, leading Stoneham (6-2) to a 55-12 victory over Austin Prep (4-4), in the Div. 6 North quarterfinal. … Chrys Wilson passed an efficient 7-for-11 with 102 yards and two touchdowns, while also adding a score with his legs to lead Bishop Fenwick (7-1) to a 35-0 win over Ipswich. … Diondre Turner and Dylan Timmons combined for 230 rushing yards with two touchdowns, Chris Disciscio passed for 126 yards with a pair of scores, and Shane Stairs (nine tackles, fumble recovery) led Shawsheen (7-0) to a 29-16 win over Northeast.

Dante Vazquez rushed for 235 yards and six touchdowns on 18 carries for Rockland (8-0) in a 44-14 win over GNB Voke in a Div. 6 South first-round contest.

Dylan Nolan erupted for 260 yards and two touchdowns on 26 carries, adding a touchdown pass, while Tucker Fulton tacked on 142 yards and a score on 13 carries, lifting Cohasset (6-2) to a 34-8 win over Bellingham (2-6), in a Div. 7 South quarterfinal. … Jared Moran connected with Jack Murphy for an 87-yard touchdown pass, then scrambled nine yards for the game-clinching score in overtime as Seekonk (6-3) stunned Case, 13-7.

Matt Lavoie ran for 144 yards and two scores as West Bridgewater (8-0) defeated Hull, 34-0, in a Div. 8 first-round contest.

Backed by a two-touchdown performance from running back Rafael Cruz, Latin Academy (6-2) edged Nashoba Tech, 19-18, in a Div. 7 North first-round contest.

Miguel Soto played well on both sides of the ball, hauling in two touchdown catches and recorded eight tackles on defense, while Haidar Bdaiwi racked up 101 yards and a touchdown on the ground in a 34-0 win for Lynn Tech (6-2) over Matignon (1-6), in the quarterfinal round of the Div. 8 North tournament.

Michael Wolfendale threw for 137 yards and two touchdowns, while John Manzi added 99 rushing yards and two more scores as Brooks (3-4) handled Lawrence Academy, 40-18, in an ISL crossover game. … Jordan Fuller ran for 281 yards and two scores, while Sean Ryan added 12 tackles as Governor’s Academy (6-1) defeated Noble & Greenough, 35-14.

Quinn McConnaughey threw for two scores and ran for a third as Thayer Academy (3-4) defeated Groton, 28-14, in the ISL-10. … Colin Cunningham ran for two scores and Cole Cleary threw for two more as Middlesex (4-2-1) defeated Rivers, 39-8. … Javier Rios threw for one score and ran for another as Roxbury Latin (2-4-1) beat St. George’s, 12-6. … Reid Tolley threw for 208 passing yards and two touchdown passes while adding a 30-yard touchdown run for Tabor (3-4) in a 25-8 victory over St. Mark’s.

After Belmont Hill (5-2) took a lead with just over a minute left to play, St. Sebastian’s (4-3) marched down the field and Matty Joyce booted a game-winning 16-yard as time expired to give the Arrows a 17-16 win. … Milton Academy (7-0) saved its unbeaten season with 35 unanswered second-half points to defeat BB&N, 42-21, to improve to 7-0 on the season. Michigan-bound Kalel Mullings scored once on the ground, once through the air on a touchdown strike from quarterback Jake Willcox and finished off the scoring with an electric 54-yard punt return to finish off the Knights.

Luke MacPhail completed 28-of-32 passes for 262 yards and five touchdowns as Dexter Southfield (7-0) rolled to a 42-7 win over Albany Academy in the Evergreen League. Danny Donato caught eight passes for 95 yards and three touchdowns, while Jacob Kraft added nine receptions for 70 yards and two scores.

William Stevens ran for two touchdowns and also caught a TD pass as Pingree (6-1) won its fifth straight, 33-0, over Portsmouth Abbey.

Jackson Murray rushed for 330 yards and five touchdowns as Coyle-Cassidy (4-4) defeated Pembroke, 43-22, in a nonleague contest. … Neil Sanders completed 12-of-15 passes for 132 yards and a touchdown and Tyler Cooley racked up 13 tackles to lead Archbishop Williams (4-4) past Millis, 23-14. … Matt Tellier (two touchdowns) scampered for a 4-yard touchdown with 2:21 remaining, and Jay Roopan punched in the game-winning two-point conversion as Braintree (2-6) rallied from an early deficit to edge Quincy, 15-14.

Mark Pawlina completed 19-of-25 passes for 307 yards and five touchdowns as Dennis-Yarmouth (5-3) cruised to a 39-14 win over North Attleboro. Geoffrey Jamiel caught nine passes for 146 yards and three scores for the Dolphins. … Connor Freeman scored the game’s only touchdown on a 1-yard run in the third quarter, as Dedham (3-5) blanked Sharon, 7-0.

Michael Oates ran for two touchdowns of 30-plus yards to lead Xaverian (2-6) to a 28-0 win over Taunton..

Haley Tom Chataigne rushed for 163 yards and two scores as Mystic Valley (3-5) defeated Brighton, 16-6. … David Manoukian rushed for a score and hauled in a touchdown reception for Watertown (3-5) in a 21-19 victory over Triton. … Joe McCauley tossed two touchdown passes for Wilmington (3-5) in a 14-8 victory over Saugus. … Disani Houston rushed for 123 yards with a touchdown, while the Haverhill (1-7) defense and special teams combined for three more scores to lift the Hillies to their first win of the season, 47-13, over Malden.

Sam Poindexter racked up 180 yards rushing, finishing with a touchdown as Arlington Catholic (1-7) picked up its first win of the season with a 47-6 win over Salem.



Source link